Agenda

When: Tuesday and Wednesday, May 13th & 14th 2014

Where: Redwood City, CA

Tuesday

Time

Auditorium

Room 102

Room 103

Room 202

Room 203

8:00am-9:00am

Breakfast/ Registration

9:00am-11:30am

The Impact of the Maker Movement: Roundtable Discussion – Dale Dougherty and guests

WORKSHOP:

Making the Maker City – Host: Travis Good, Speakers: Luis Rodriguez, Shanon Hoover, Jason Bedard, Lauren Britton, Mike Bradshaw, Matt Hannigan, Mark Hatch

WORKSHOP:

Citizen Exploration-Makers, Discovery and Science – Hosts: David McKinnie & David Lang; Speakers: Chris Boshuizen, Manu Prakash, Mac Cowell, Chris German, Ariel Waldman

WORKSHOP:

Advanced Manufacturing: Partnering to Get it Made – Host: Bunnie Huang; Speakers: Cyril Ebersweiler, John Park, Zack Kaplan, Josh Chan, Tarun Pondicherry

WORKSHOP:

The Hardware Challenge: Going From Idea to High Volume Manufacturing - Hosts: Scott Miller & Adam Craft; Speakers: Rustom Jehangir & Joe Spadola 

11:30am-12:00pm

Lunch

12:00pm -1:00pm

Lunch

1:00pm-1:10pm

Welcome

1:10pm-1:30pm

Tools Make the Revolution – Kevin Kelly, Senior Maverick at Wired Magazine

Business-Auditorium

Community-Room 102/103

Tools & Tech-Room 202/203

1:40pm-2:00pm

The Maker Movement Manifesto – Mark Hatch

Makers: New Explorers of the Universe - David Lang, David McKinnie

Changing Design: the Internet of Things and Product Development - Diego Tamburini, Carla Diana

2:05pm-2:25pm

From Product to Profit: The role of platforms in the new economy - John Hagel III

Kids and Youth Making Sense of Air Quality - Tim Dye

Internet of Things: Tiny Devices Making a Huge Difference – Dominic Pajak

2:30pm-2:50pm

Project Pursuit: Embracing the Difference between Cottage and Mainstream - Eric Klein

Making for Science Communication: Smart Juggling Balls and the Science of Roller Coasters – Roger Antonsen

Printing the Internet of Things – Janos Veres

2:55pm-3:15pm

Thinking Lean Hardware – Cyril Ebersweil

Citizen Science and Citizen Space Exploration – Edward Wright

Tools for Makers – Brook Drumm

3:15pm-3:30pm

Break

3:30pm-3:50pm

How to Fund Your Maker Startup – Lisa Fetterman

NASA and the Citizen Inventor - Jason Kessler, Sam Ortega, Matthew Reyes

A Strategy for Getting QS Apps to Interoperate – Daniel Gordon

3:55pm-4:15pm

After the Kickstarter: How to turn a Successful Product into a Sustainable Business – Connie Hu

Data plumbing: unclogging the data of the Internet of Things - Rachel Kalmar

4:15pm-4:35pm

Hardware Collaboration in a Connected World – Zach Supalla, Andrew Witte

Printable Prosthetics: Enabling the Future – Jon Schull, Jay Shergill, Marc Petrykowski, Nick Parker

Wearables and Bluetooth Low energy-Whats next?-Laura Kassovic

4:40pm-5:00pm

Intel Research presentation

5:10pm-5:40pm

Kickstarter Movers and Makers – Yancey Strickler

6:00pm-8:00pm

Innovation Showcase

Wednesday

Time

Auditorium

Room 102

Room 103

Room 202

Room 203

8:00am-9:00am

Registration/Breakfast

9:00am-9:15am

Welcome

9:15am-9:40am

Mike Bell – corporate VP & GM of the New Devices Group for Intel Corporation

9:45am-10:10am

Jeremy Ashley – VP, Oracle Applications User Experience group

10:15am-10:30am

Break

10:35am-11:00am

Massimo Banzi – co-founder, Arduino Group

11:05am – 11:30am

Carl Bass – CEO, Autodesk

11:30am-1:00pm

Lunch

12:15pm-12:45pm

Lunchtime Spotlight – 1/10/100: Unlocking Creativity – Fritz Grobe & Stephen Voltz

Business-Auditorium

Community-Room 102/103

Tools & Tech-Room 202/203

1:10pm-1:30pm

From Maker Startup to Healthcare Hardware – Jose Gomez Marquez, Dale Dougherty

The Maker City – Peter Hirshberg

The Inevitability of Smart Dust - Alasdair Allan

1:35pm-1:55pm

Who Invented the McIntosh? – Mickey McManus

The Maker Effect-Improving our Communities and Careers – Ian Cole

Programming Connected Devices – Michael McCool

2:00pm-2:20pm

Consumer Product Manufacturing: From 2000 to 2 Million – Zach Kaplan

The DIY Way to Creating a Makerspace in Your City – Grace Belangia, Eric Parker, Tricia Steele, Greg Richardson

 Hardware and the Future of Manufacturing - Nick Pinkston

2:25pm-2:45pm

How to Become a Supply Chain-friendly Maker – Eric Pan

Community Makerspaces: Case Studies – Stephen Carter, Erica Compton

Toys and Making: Toymakers Talk! – Alice Taylor, Wayne Losey, Paul King, Alice Brooks

2:50pm-3:10pm

The Hardware Renaissance and Changing How Things Get Made - Hardi Meybaum

3:10pm-3:30pm

Break

3:30pm-3:50pm

FirstBuild: A New Model for Open Innovation – Taylor Dawson

A Youth Makerspace: Making it Work – Andy Forest

Bioprinting and AMRI: Fostering 3D Printing’s “Killer App” – Anderson Ta

3:55pm-4:15pm

Minting the Hardware Revolution – Brandon Harris, Rob Katcher, Julia Grace

Designing and Implementing the first Makerspace in a Children’s Hospital – Gokul Krishnan

Robots Among Us – Carla Diana, Gui Cavalcanti, Michael Overstreet, Connie Hu

4:20pm-4:40pm

Building Codes and Makerspaces: what you need to know to hack that space – Jeffrey McGrew

4:45pm-5:00pm

Lessons of Over 400 Makers Who Went Pro -Emile Petrone

Maker Communities Around the World- Bertier Luyt, Roger Antonsen, Eric Pan, Shannon Hoover

Drones Take Flight – Mike Senese, Jason Short, Adam Conway, Bryan Galusha

5:00pm-5:15pm

Launch! From Concept to Consumer – Katherine Hague

5:15pm-5:30pm

How to Bring Your Product to Market - Joanne Domeniconi

5:35pm-5:55pm

Tinkerability-Designing for Wild Humans in Schools, Products, and Beyond – Jay Silver

5:55pm-6:15pm

Closing

6:15pm-7:00pm

Reception